Call now INDIA: +91 9526143762, 0485 2252326  |  KUWAIT: +965 99287593 | CANADA: 1(416) 633-6953 |  | E-mail: info@paulinecentre.com

Australia

     Work Visa    

How do I become an Australian Permanent Resident??

Australia is an extremely popular destination for highly skilled young people wishing to start a new life in another country. The country's economy is strong and Australia is actively encouraging the immigration of skilled migrants. Skilled migrants wishing to work in Australia will be assessed on a points based system with points awarded for work experience, qualifications and language proficiency.  

1) Skilled Independent Immigrants 

The Skilled - Independent  visa is the preferred visa for those who wish to immigrate to Australia and do not have a family member or Australian state or territory government to sponsor them.

The offshore Skilled - Independent visa is assessed on a points based system, with 65 points required to pass. Those who are granted a Skilled - Independent visa can live and work in any part of Australia and take up any employment they wish.

Eligibility

To be eligible to apply for a Skilled - Independent visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English. This is a level of 7 on all four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.

The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.

2)Skilled Regional Sponsored 

Skilled – Regional Sponsored visa holders can apply for a permanent Skilled – Regional visa once they have lived for two years and worked full-time for one year in a specified regional area of Australia.

This visa is assessed by a points based system, with 65 points required to pass.

Eligibility

To be eligible to apply for a Skilled - Regional Sponsored visa, applicants must meet certain requirements.

The person applying must be 50 years of age or under and be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area or sponsored by a state/territory government.

Applicants must meet the English language requirement threshold of competent English.

The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.

The person applying must have either:

  • been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the SOL; or
  • met the two year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications closely related to the nominated occupation

The applicant must meet the points test threshold of 65 points and pass all health and character requirements.